Banner SME 2014

Also this year has completed the selection of films for the Special Mediterranean Edition of the f Naples Human Rights Film Festival. There were more than 140 works that participated, our thanks go to all those who so chose to enroll their works.

12 films were selected, 6 for the section “Human Rights Doc” and 6 for  “Human Rights Short”.

HUMAN RIGHTS DOC

  • A Haircut Story by Danae Stylianou | Cyprus 2014 | 75′
  • Çapulcu: Voices from Gezi by Benedetta Argentieri, Claudio Casazza, Carlo Prevosti, Duccio Servi e Stefano Zoja | Italy-Turkey 2014 | 60′
  • Fascism INC. by Aris Chatzistefanou | Greece 2013 | 74′
  • Lo Stato della follia by Francesco Cordio | Italy | 2013 | 70′
  • Ritratti abusivi by Romano Montesarchio | Italy 2013 | 70′
  • The Land Between by David Fedele | Morocco 2014 | 78′

HUMAN RIGHTS SHORT

  • Ahlem – Sogni by Alessandra Pescetta | Italy 2014 | 18′
  • La paura più grande by Nicola di Vico | Italy 2013 | 9’37”
  • Précipice by Touijer Nadia | Tunisia 2013 | 18′
  • Settanta by Pippo Mezzapesa | Italy 2013 | 10′
  • Un lugar mejor by Moises Romera e Marisa Crespo | Spain 2013 |3′
  • Une histoire syrienne – A Syrian Story by Samer Beyhum | Syria-Canada | 2014 | 13′

The screenings there will be at the Congress Palace (EuropeAuditorium ) of the Mostra d’Oltremare in Naples on Tuesday 21, Wednesday 22 and Thursday 23 from 7.30 p.m. to 10.30 p.m. on the following dates:

Tuesday 21

– Précipice
– Settanta
– Fascism INC.
– Çapulcu, Voices from Gezi

Wednesday 22

– Un lugar mejor
– Une histoire syrienne | A Syrian Story
– Ritratti abusivi
– A Haircut Story

Thursday 23

– Ahlem – Sogni
– La paura più grande
– Lo Stato della follia
– The land between

Here you can download the synopsis of the film (only in italian) > Sinossi-Film-in-concorso.pdf (254 downloads)

Official Jury:   Laura Angiulli, Artistic Director of the Theatre “Galleria Toledo,” El Nagwan Shawal, President “Regional Center for Dialogue and Mediation,” Jonathan Ferramola, Director of the “Terra di Tutti Film Festival”, Antonio Fiore, Journalist and Screenwriter, and Roberto Orazi, Director.

As in the past, there will be a Youth Jury composed this year, for the first time, from school and university students that will assign a special mention. Another mention, dedicated to Vittorio Arrigoni and Juliano Mer-Khamis, will be given from the Selection Committee of the Festival.

The awards ceremony is scheduled for Friday, October 24 at 19:30 in the same place of the screenings.